Contact us

Undergraduate Prize Winners

Teaching prizes awarded at recent ceremony
All of our winners

We recently held our prizegiving ceremony for undergraduates, recognising the achievements and excellence of our students. The full list of winners is below.

Well done to everyone!

Class Medals

2017 Chemistry 1 Prize and Crum Brown Medal

Awarded to most distinguished student in Chemistry 1A/C1B

  • Finlay Clark

2017 Chemistry 2 Prize and Class Medal

Awarded for excellence in Chemistry 2

  • Justinas Sakas

2017 Chemistry 3 Prize and Class Medal

Awarded for excellence in Chemistry 3

  • Miroslav Kosar

2017 Chemical Physics 3 Prize and Class Medal

Awarded for excellence in Chemical Physics 3

  • Paulina Majchrzak

2017 4th Year Masters Prize and Class Medal

  • Jake Stuart

Class Certificates

Introductory Chemistry for Biologists

  • Helena Wilson

BC1A

  • Anna Herz

BC1B

  • Aleksandra Postrach

Chemistry for Chemical Engineers

  • Mark Jarc

Environmental Chemistry 2

  • Clare Scanlon

Materials Chemistry 2

  • Colm Wickham

Chemistry for Life Sciences 2

  • James Watson

Lab Prizes

1st Year

2017 1st Year Chemistry Laboratory Prize

Awarded for the best performance in the first year laboratory.

  • Eliza Dempsey
  • Miti Davda
  • Eleanora Drago
  • Kimberley Dodds
  • Ayesha Maheshwari

2nd Year

2017 2nd Year Chemistry Laboratory Prize

Awarded to the student with the best overall performance in the 2nd year laboratories.

  • Adelina Ivanova

3rd Year

2017 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Prize

Awarded to the student with their distinguished performance in the third year Inorganic laboratory.

  • James Kent

2017 Organic Chemistry Laboratory Prize

Awarded to the student with their distinguished performance in the third year Organic laboratory.

  • Bonity Lutton Gething
  • Ioannis Bastias

2017 Physical Chemistry Laboratory Prize

Awarded to the student with their distinguished performance in the third year Physical laboratory.

  • Aemilia McAdam

Hamish McNab Memorial Prize

Awarded to the UG student with the top mark for Introduction to Research Methods.

  • Grant Cumming

Prizes

2017 Prestigious Publication Prize

Awarded to the student who has had work published (or accepted for publication) in a refereed journal or published in a patent.

  • James Cash
  • Jan Kosata
  • Sarah White

2017 4th Year Placement Prize and Class Medal

  • Scott Docherty

2017 MSc Prize

Award £50

  • (MC) Laura Castillo Gomez
  • (MBC) Maria Mateos Jimenez

Oxford University Press - Achievement in Chemistry Prize

Awarded for Achievement in Academic Progress

The prize - £100 worth of OUP Chemistry books – awarded directly by OUP

  • Jan Kosata

2017 Outstanding Contribution Prize

Awarded to the student who has contributed most to the academic community.

  • Derick Liew

2017 Prize for Personal Achievement

Awarded to the student who has achieved success despite serious adversity during their studies, or who has had outstanding personal achievements, i.e. sporting achievements, etc.

  • Wilson Wu
Thursday, November 23, 2017